Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Brokedown Palace LTD uses and protects any information that you give The Brokedown Palace when you use this website.

The Brokedown Palace is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors, and if you have any questions please get in touch with us at contact@thebrokedownpalace.com

The Brokedown Palace may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 31st October 2012.

For all our services, the data controller — the company responsible for your privacy— is The Brokedown Palace Limited.

How we use your information

We collect and use your information in a number of ways - and what we use it for depends on the information.

  • Your name and contact details.
    • We need this information to be able to perform our contract with you - if you order something from us, we need to know who it is for and where to send it.
    • We use this information to send service emails, again so we can perform our contract with you - sending you order confirmation emails and information about when your order is on its way.
    • Sending you information - we only do this if you opt-in and verify that you would like to be on our mailing list. We use this to let you know about sales, events and new products we think you’ll be interested in.
    • Fraud prevention and detection - to prevent and detect fraud against either you or us – an unfortunate, but essential use
  • Your payment information - This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.
    • We need this information to take payment, and give refunds
    • Fraud prevention and detection - to prevent and detect fraud against either you or us – an unfortunate, but essential use
  • Your contact history with us - This is anything you might have sent or said to us, through email, our website contact form, by phone or on social media
    • We use this information to provide customer service and support - we do this so we can perform our contract with you, and so that our team can give you the best customer service
  • Purchase history and saved items
    • We need this information so we can sell you things - to perform our contract with you, our site has a shopping basket for you to fill before making a purchase
    • We need this information to provide customer service and support, and to be able to handle returns. We do this to perform our contract with you and to ensure the best customer service
  • Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website - Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address, device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.
    • We may need to use this information to protect our website - to prevent and detect fraud against either you or us and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit or debit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we of course believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

We do use a number of third parties to process and hold customer data:

Marketing messages

If you have given us permission you will have been added to our mailing list, we use this to send out regular marketing messages by email about upcoming events, sales, promotions and new products you might be interested in. We hope this will keep you aware and up to date on what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

You can stop receiving these messages from us at any time. You can do this by:

  • Clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • Through your account settings if you have signed up for an account with us
  • Contacting us at contact@thebrokedownpalace.com and asking to be removed

Once you do this, you will be removed from our mailing list and will no longer receive further marketing messages.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates or where you have asked to be updated about a specific topic).

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have an account with us, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our team) for as long as is necessary to provide support only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages (see above for how to unsubscribe from direct marketing messages)
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at contact@thebrokedownpalace

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on our website, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use our site.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How to contact us

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

  • please don’t hesitate to contact us at contact@thebrokedownpalace.com or you can write to us at:

    The Brokedown Palace
    178 Shoreditch High Street 
    E1 6HU

    .grid-view-item--sold-out .product-card__image-with-placeholder-wrapper{ opacity: 0.1 !important; }